Skip to content Skip to footer

Saddle Valentini Puffer

Saddle Valentini Puffer

Canthigaster valentini

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

SKU: Saddle Valentini Puffer Category: Tags: , Product ID: 5168

Description

Scientific Name: Canthigaster valentini
Common Names: Saddle Valentini Puffer, Black saddled Toby, Saddled Toby, Black Saddle Pufferfish
Maximum Length: 3.9 in (10 cm)
Range: Indo-Pacific
Minimum Aquarium Size: 20 gal (76 L)
Aquarium Suitability: Moderately Hardy
Foods & Feeding: Varied Diet of Meaty foods: Chopped Shrimp, Squid, Clams, Krill & Fish. Feed 3 Times a day
Reef Compatibility: Not Recommended
Captive Care: These hardy Pufferfish are a lot of fun to own if you have a FOWLR tank. They do eat invertebrates found all along the reef and may even nip at corals. Their beak-like teeth are used for crushing and must be used or they will be overgrown. You should feed frozen Seafood with the hard shells to help achieve this.

These puffers are fun to watch swim as they use their pectoral fins to cruise the tank ever so slowly. Great fish with great personalities!