Skip to content Skip to footer

Blue Hippo Tang (Yellow Belly)

Blue Hippo Tang (Yellow Belly)

Paracanthurus Hepatus

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

SKU: Blue Tang (Yellow Belly) Category: Tags: , , , , , , , Product ID: 16124

Description

Scientific Name: Paracanthurus Hepatus
Common Names: Yellow Belly Blue Tang, Yellow Belly Hippo Tang, Yellow Belly Palette Surgeonfish, Yellow Belly Regal Tang
Maximum Length: 12″
Aquarium Suitability: Moderately Hardy
Minimum Aquarium Size: 150 gallon
Diet: Herbivore / Omnivore
Reef Safe: Yes
Temperament: Peaceful
Captive Care: One of the most Iconic fish in our Hobby this tang has a fantastic Blue coloration with distinct black markings. This beloved fish can be a challenge to keep, so this fish is highly recommended for experienced fish keepers. It is prone to skin parasites and is very susceptible to HLLE and fin erosion. So, if you are going to keep these fish using a grounding probe and high-quality Carbon will go a long way. The fun fish will be shy at first but makes a great tank mate once comfortable in its new tank. Not an overly aggressive tang, the exception being close relatives and other Blue Tangs. If you have the space for a Blue Tang, they are simply amazing fish to keep!