Skip to content Skip to footer

Orange Firefish

$69.00

Nemateleotris magnifica

SKU: Orange Firefish Category: Tags: , , , , Product ID: 14673

Description

Scientific Name: Nemateleotris magnifica
Common Names: Orange Firefish, Firefish Goby, Fire Goby, Magnificent/Fire Dartfish
Maximum Length: 3.5″
Minimum Aquarium Size: 30 Gallons
Aquarium Suitability:  Generally Durable and Hardy
Diet: Carnivore
Reef Safe: Yes
Temperament: Peaceful
Captive Care: These fun little firefish are super colorful and stay small so they fit into just about every reef tank. With their exaggerated dorsal fin, they are hard to miss. These beautiful fish will stay out in the open and swim for the most part but are a bit skittish at times. Having plenty of rocks for the firefish to dive into will be welcomed by this fish to feel secure. These fish are often mistaken to be a type of goby, but they actually fall into the dartfish family of Microdesmidae. Once established in a peaceful tank, this little white and orange fish quickly becomes a favorite of many fish keepers around the world.