Skip to content Skip to footer

Copperband Butterflyfish

Chelmon rostratus

Coming Soon! Newsletter for Release Date

SKU: Copperband Butterflyfish Category: Tags: , , , , , Product ID: 5036

Description

Scientific Name: Chelmon rostratus
Common Names: Copperband Butterflyfish, Beaked Butterflyfish, Beaked Coralfish, Orange Stripe Butterfly
Maximum Length: 7.9″
Range: Indo-west Pacific
Minimum Aquarium Size: 75 gallons
Aquarium Suitability: Special Care Needed
Foods & Feeding: Carnivore: Live foods may be Required. Clams, Mysid Shrimp & Frozen Carnivore Preparations
Reef Compatibility: Generally Safe, May nip at LPS & Zoanthids. Most will eat Glass Anemones (Aiptasia) and Polychaete (Bristle) worms. They will also nip at sessile invertebrates, and benthic invertebrates and will eat feather dusters.
Captive Care: This beautiful long-nosed fish has long been considered a hard fish to keep. It is without a doubt a staple of saltwater fish aquariums in the United States. Many Aquarists have found it difficult to keep as some settle into their new homes within a short period, while others may refuse to eat frozen foods and will only feed on live foods. Only keep one Copperband Butterflyfish per tank as they can get aggressive with others of the same conspecifics. These are generally very peaceful fish and should not be housed with aggressive fish.

WE HAVE ALL OF OUR COPPERBANDS EATING FROZEN FOODS BEFORE THEY LEAVE THE HOTEL. ONLY BUY THIS FISH UNDERSTANDING THE DIFFICULTIES OF KEEPING IT. IT WILL REQUIRE FROZEN FOOD FOR ITS ENTIRE LIFE, IF YOU CAN NOT PROVIDE THIS FOR THE FISH PLEASE DO NOT BUY IT. THIS IS A HIGH-DEMAND FISH FOR HIGHLY MOTIVATED FISH KEEPERS. ONE COPPERBAND PER ORDER MAX AS THIS IS A VERY HIGHLY REQUESTED FISH.