Skip to content Skip to footer

Yellow Watchman Goby

Cryptocentrus cinctus

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

SKU: N/A Category: Tags: , , , , , Product ID: 5251

Description

Scientific Name: Cryptocentrus cinctus
Common Names: Yellow Prawn Goby, Yellow Watchman Goby, Yellow Shrimp Goby
Maximum Length: 3″
Minimum Aquarium Size: 20 gallons
Aquarium Suitability: Generally Durable and Hardy
Foods & Feeding: Carnivore
Reef Safe: Yes
Temperament: Peaceful
Captive Care: The Yellow Watchman Goby is the most popular shrimp goby in the trade and for good reason. They are beautiful and fun fish that come out of their small caves to watch over their tankmates. The blue spots on their head, dorsal fin, and flanks make them very colorful and attractive fish. The Yellow Watchman Goby also readily adapts to the aquarium and has even spawned in some tanks when paired. It’s a good idea to provide a sand or gravel bottom for these fish as they like to create hiding spaces and small caves to feel safe. They will also accept Snapping shrimp as roommates, it’s one of the most fun pairs to watch as the Yellow Watchman Goby stands guard as the shrimp meticulously cleans and builds their shared hole in the sand. Placing two in one tank can be a bit risky as they will attack other shrimp gobies, but in most cases that happens in smaller aquariums. Lastly, make sure to have a tight-fitting lid as these guys do jump when spooked.