Skip to content Skip to footer

Two Spot Tang

Ctenochaetus binotatus

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

SKU: Two Spot Tang Category: Tags: , , Product ID: 6275

Description

Scientific Name: Ctenochaetus binotatus
Common Names: Two Spot Bristletooth Tang, Blue Eye Tang, Doctorfish
Maximum Length: 8 in (22 cm)
Range: Indo-Pacific
Minimum Aquarium Size: 70 gal (265 L)
Aquarium Suitability: Moderately Hardy
Foods & Feeding: Herbivore: Varied Diet, Plenty of Herbivore diet with a mixture of some
Reef Compatibility: Excellent
Captive Care: Two Spot Bristletooth Tangs are found in coral-rich ocean reefs and rubble regions of tidal ponds. The tangs appearance changes depending on their life stage, adolescent Two Spot Tangs will look different then adults. The adolescent have a yellow tail, while adults have an earthy colored tail with a blue ring around their eyes. This species benefits from the dinoflagellate Gambierdiscus toxic that makes the tissue of this tang species poisonous!

These stunning tangs have brush-like teeth that it uses to scratch minuscule green algae from the rock. This great fish is tranquil with most other species, yet will probably be forceful with different tangs. As with most tangs providing Nori or algae is always recommended, but a variety in their diet that incorporates some sort of meaty food is suggested.