Skip to content Skip to footer

Threadfin butterflyfish

Chaetodon auriga

Coming Soon! Newsletter for Release Date

SKU: Threadfin butterflyfish Category: Tags: , , , , Product ID: 14455

Description

Scientific Name: Chaetodon auriga
Common Names: Threadfin Butterflyfish, Auriga Butterflyfish, Diagonal Butterflyfish
Maximum Length: 9″
Minimum Aquarium Size: 100 Gallon
Aquarium Suitability:  Generally Durable and Hardy
Diet: Omnivore
Reef Safe: No
Temperament: Peaceful
Captive Care: One of the best Butterflyfish to start with the Threadfin Butterflyfish is a great choice as they are generally hardy once they get started in the aquarium. As this fish gets older you will get to enjoy the long threadfin that will grow on the dorsal fin. A very cool fish for any Fish Only Aquarium!