Skip to content Skip to footer

Temminckii Fairy Wrasse

Cirrhilabrus Temminckii

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

SKU: Temminckii Fairy Wrasse Category: Tags: , , Product ID: 9329

Description

Scientific Name: Cirrhilabrus temminckii
Common Names: Blue-stripe Flasher, Japanese Rainbow Wrasse, Peacock Wrasse, Temminck’s Fairy-wrasse, Threadfin Wrasse
Maximum Length: 5 in ( cm)
Range: Western Pacific
Minimum Aquarium Size: 75 gals (283 L)
Aquarium Suitability: Generally Durable & Hardy
Foods & Feeding: Meaty Foods for zooplankton feeders, including mysid shrimp, brine shrimp, and frozen food. Feed at least twice a day
Reef Compatibility: Excellent species for reef tanks.
Captive Care: Temminckii Fairy Wrasses are a fantastic addition to many different reef tanks. This fish reaches 5 inches and loves to zip around the reef and for the most part, keeps to itself. They can be aggressive to smaller wrasses so be careful when adding them together. With its reddish-pink upper half and white belly, along with its reflective stripe that runs from the snout to the tail. Males will certainly have more distinct markings and look for those long pelvic fins!