Skip to content Skip to footer

Tailspot Blenny

Ecsenius stigmatura

Coming Soon! Newsletter for Release Date

SKU: N/A Category: Tags: , , , , , Product ID: 14581

Description

Scientific Name: Ecsenius stigmatura
Common Names: Tailspot Blenny, Signal Blenny
Maximum Length: Up to 2.5 inches
Minimum Aquarium Size: 20 gallons
Foods & Feeding: Omnivores: They will eat a mix of meaty foods such as brine shrimp, mysis shrimp, and other frozen or live foods as well as herbivorous options like nori.
Reef Tank Safe: Yes
Temperament: Peaceful but may become aggressive towards other blennies or similarly shaped fish.
Description:  The Tailspot Blenny is a delightful and sought-after fish for aquarium enthusiasts. They are lively and bring smiles with their playful antics. These fish have an omnivorous diet, are reef-safe, and are known for their beautiful copper-toned color and of course their tailspot. They make a beautiful and charming addition to community tanks. Add this colorful and unique fish to experience its lively and fun personality.

Additional information

Size

Medium