Skip to content Skip to footer

Lawnmower Blenny

Salarias Fasciatus

Coming Soon! Newsletter for Release Date

SKU: Lawnmower Blenny Category: Tags: , , , , Product ID: 5019

Description

Scientific Name: Salarias Fasciatus
Common Names: Lawnmower Blenny, Algae Blenny, Jeweled Blenny, Sailfin Blenny
Maximum Length: 5″
Minimum Aquarium Size: 55 gallon
Aquarium Suitability: Durable & Hardy
Foods & Feeding: Herbivore
Reef Compatibility: May Nip at Clam Mantles.
Captive Care: What a great utility fish to help clean up many sorts of Algae you will find in most aquariums. These guys are a lot of fun to watch and have great personalities as they perch on rock work. Note that these fish will starve without an established tank that doesn’t provide sufficient Algae. Most Blenny species don’t tolerate other Blennies (or fish of the same shape) in the tank and Lawnmower Blennies are no exception to this rule. Keep singly, unless in a large System or a Male-Female pair. NEVER keep with Seahorses or Pipefish.