Skip to content Skip to footer

Squareback Anthias

$75.00

Pseudanthias pleurotaenia

Clear
SKU: Squareback Anthias Category: Tags: , , Product ID: 9162

Description

Scientific Name: Pseudanthias pleurotaenia
Common Names: Squareback Anthias, Squarespot, Square, Squareblock
Maximum Length: 7.9in (20 cm)
Range: Western and Southern Pacific
Minimum Aquarium Size: 70 gal (265 L)
Aquarium Suitability: Moderately Hardy
Foods & Feeding: Meaty Foods including Mysis Shrimp, brine shrimp and frozen foods. 4 times a day
Reef Compatibility: Excellent, but happier in lower lighting
Captive Care: Wow, this fish has some of the most intense colors of any reef fish available. This Flashy fish can do well in larger aquariums with several hiding areas available to them. They love to dive for cover when they feel threatened. These fish are known to take months to become less shy and venture out into the open. Juveniles and smaller females under 4″ adjust more readily. We suggest keeping singles unless you have a large tank of over 135 gallons. If your tank can house them, housing only one male is ideal with up to 6 or so females.