Skip to content Skip to footer

Schooling Bannerfish

Schooling Bannerfish

Heniochus diphreutes

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

SKU: N/A Category: Tags: , Product ID: 14585

Description

Scientific Name: Heniochus diphreutes
Common Names: Schooling Heniochus, False Moorish Idol, Pennant Butterflyfish
Maximum Length: 7.1 in (18 cm)
Range: Indo-Pacific
Minimum Aquarium Size: 100 gal (379 L)
Aquarium Suitability: Very Hardy
Foods & Feeding: Omnivore: Meaty Foods & Herbivore preparations
Reef Compatibility: Not a threat to invertebrates or corals
Captive Care: The Heniochus genus has a few commendable Butterflyfishes. Most enjoy how sturdy, bold species schools readily in captivity, but need plenty of swimming space. These fish will do best in a peaceful tank. All Schooling Bannerfish should be added to the tank at the same time as these fish will create a hierarchy. If you are lucky they will engage in cleaning behavior with other fish. This is simply a stunning fish!