Skip to content Skip to footer

Redbar Anthias

$89.00

Pseudanthias cooperi

SKU: Cooper's anthias Category: Tags: , , , , , Product ID: 14754

Description

Scientific Name: Pseudanthias cooperi
Common Names: Cooper’s Anthias, Redbar Anthias, Silverstreak Anthias
Maximum Length: 5″
Minimum Aquarium Size: 75 Gallon
Aquarium Suitability:  Generally Durable and Hardy
Diet: Carnivore
Reef Safe: Yes
Temperament: Peaceful
Captive Care: Redbar Anthias are a fantastic addition to just about any tank. If you are looking for a lot of movement in the middle section of the tank this may be the fish for you. The Males have a light pink color body with a red bar that runs vertically on the body. These fish seem to do best in singles or larger groups of more than 3. This will spread out any aggression from the male to keep the others in the group female. Not as aggressive as Lyretails in my experience.