Skip to content Skip to footer

Pink Spotted Watchman Goby

Cryptocentrus leptocephalus

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

SKU: N/A Category: Tags: , , , , Product ID: 8071

Description

Scientific Name: Cryptocentrus leptocephalus
Common Names: Pink & Blue Spotted Goby, Singapore Shrimp Goby, Shrimp Goby, Leptocephalus Shrimp Goby, Pink Speckled Shrimp Goby
Maximum Length: 6″
Minimum Aquarium Size: 30 gallon
Aquarium Suitability: Moderately Hardy
Diet: Carnivore
Reef Compatibility: Excellent –  Note: Will eat ornamental Shrimp
Captive Care: In our opinion, this goby is one of the best-looking fish in this family. They have a stunning combination of bright pink spots with a blue outline. This is a rare combination in the reef tank so people tend to notice this fish pretty quickly.

Do know they are also one of the more aggressive gobies and are able to hold their own with just about all tankmates. They don’t bother other fish in most cases but will fend their homes against most fish that challenge it. The large gobies will sometimes attack other smaller gobies, so we suggest keeping only one per tank unless they are a mated pair. We also will advise that you have plenty of space for your goby and lastly add these gobies after you add any more passive fish. Most of the time, these fish will show their aggression in the form of jaw gaping and lateral displays.

These incredible fish are a fantastic addition to almost any reef tank, with very few exceptions mentioned. The colors are simply beautiful that add a fantastic splash of color to the bottom of the tank. We love this fish!