Skip to content Skip to footer

Chocolate Tang

Acanthurus pyroferus

Coming Soon! Newsletter for Release Date

SKU: N/A Category: Tags: , , , , , , Product ID: 14347

Description

Scientific Name: Acanthurus Pyroferus
Common Names: Chocolate Tang, Chocolate Surgeonfish, Mimic Tang, Yellow Mimic Tang, Mimic Lemon Peel Tang
Maximum Length: 11″
Minimum Aquarium Size: 180 Gallon
Aquarium Suitability:  Durable and Hardy
Foods & Feeding: Herbivore
Reef Safe: Yes
Temperament: Semi-aggressive
Captive Care: This Tang is like no other, With its transition from a bright yellow fish as a juvenile up until it is a full grown this stunning fish is a looker! With is Chocolate brown color with Yellow undertones and Black fins it really stands out from the crowd. This could be one of my favorite looking surgeonfish. If you have a large tank and are thinking of a Bristletooth Tang this might be the one!