Skip to content Skip to footer

Midas Blenny

Midas Blenny

Ecsenius midas

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

SKU: Midas Blenny Category: Tags: , Product ID: 5244

Description

Scientific Name: Ecsenius midas
Common Names: Midas Blenny, Persian Blenny, Lyretail Blenny, Golden Blenny
Maximum Length: 3.9 in (10 cm)
Range: Indo-Pacific
Minimum Aquarium Size: 20 gal (76 L)
Aquarium Suitability: Very Hardy
Foods & Feeding: Omnivore: Both meaty foods and preparations for Herbivores
Reef Compatibility: Excellent
Captive Care: This slinky, colorful fish makes a great addition to the tank and is one of the best blennies the hobby has to offer. Unlike most blennies, this species feeds mostly on zooplankton rather then algae. Spends its time tucked into small caves or swimming around the water column without a care as most tank mates simply leave this blenny alone. Make sure to watch these guys around firefish and other gobies as some will rip or tear fins.