Skip to content Skip to footer

Longfin Fairy Wrasse

Cirrhilabrus rubriventralis

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

SKU: Longfin Fairy Wrasse Category: Tags: , , Product ID: 9167

Description

Scientific Name:  Cirrhilabrus rubriventralis
Common Names: Longfin Fairy Wrasse, Social Fairy Wrasse, Ruby Longfin Fairy Wrasse
Maximum Length: 2.9 in (7.5 cm)
Range: Indian Ocean and Red Sea
Minimum Aquarium Size: 30 gal (114 L)
Aquarium Suitability: Genrally Durable and Hardy
Foods & Feeding: Meaty Foods including vitamin enriched mysis and Brine Shrimp. Feed at least 3 times a day
Reef Compatibility: Excellent
Captive Care: This very stunning fish is a very popular choice among aquarists and for a good reason. This charming little fish is both beautiful and reasonably hardy. It also is a great reef fish that will not be a threat to any inverts in your system. They can get a bit bolder as they age and if they become the top fish in the tank. They may chase around other smaller wrasses and nonaggressive anthias. To keep more than one Longfin wrasse together, choose one male and several females. Be cautioned these wrasses are prone to jumping so make sure you have a lid on your tanks!