Skip to content Skip to footer

Gold-Rimmed Tang

Gold-Rimmed Tang

Acanthurus nigricans

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

SKU: N/A Category: Tags: , , , , , , Product ID: 14343

Description

Scientific Name: Acanthurus nigricans
Common Names: Gold-Rimmed Tang, Whitecheek Tang, Gold-rimmed Surgeonfish
Maximum Length: 8″
Minimum Aquarium Size: 150 Gallon
Aquarium Suitability:  Durable and Hardy
Foods & Feeding: Herbivore
Reef Safe: Yes
Temperament: Semi-Aggressive
Captive Care: The Gold-Rimmed Tang or otherwise known as the White cheek Tang is an all-black with an incredible blue/purple undertone. This is a Show fish!