Skip to content Skip to footer

Foxface Lo

Siganus vulpinus

Coming Soon! Newsletter for Release Date

SKU: Foxface Lo Category: Tags: , , , , , , Product ID: 9172

Description

Scientific Name: Siganus vulpinus
Common Names: Foxface Lo, Foxface Rabbitfish
Maximum Length: 9.4 in (24 cm)
Range: Western Pacific
Minimum Aquarium Size: 75 gal ( 284 L)
Aquarium Suitability: Generally durable & hardy
Foods & Feeding: Herbivore: Mostly vegetable Matter. Dried & frozen herbivore foods. Can also supplement with Nori, zucchini or broccoli. Feed 2-3 Times a day.
Reef Compatibility: Will browse on desirable and undesirable algae. If fed well, will typically ignore corals.
Captive Care: These hardy and peaceful fish are a great addition to just about any tank. They can be houses with just about all fish types, but only keep one rabbitfish per tank. They can go in either aggressive tanks or peaceful ones as most fish will leave rabbitfish alone as they have venomous dorsal fins. This beautiful fish is fun to watch as they cruise the tank picking away at algae. The Foxface Lo is a wonderful Yellow color!