Skip to content Skip to footer

Diamond Watchman Goby

Valenciennea puellaris

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

SKU: Diamond Watchman Goby Category: Tags: , Product ID: 5248

Description

Scientific Name: Valenciennea puellaris
Common Names: Orange-spotted Sleeper-Goby, Orange-dashed Goby, Maiden Goby, Diamond Watchman Goby
Maximum Length: 5.5 in (14 cm)
Range: Indo-west-Pacific
Minimum Aquarium Size: 40 gal (208 L)
Aquarium Suitability: Moderately Hardy – Jumpers
Foods & Feeding: Carnivore: Meaty Foods several times a day
Reef Compatibility: Excellent – Will eat small bristleworms in the sand
Captive Care: These fun fish are often used in the aquarium hobby as “worker fish” as they will sift through your substrate all day looking for food. The biggest issue most people have is that if they aren’t fed enough they slowly starve to death. To improve your chances of having these fish for long periods of time, have a live sand bottom with an active refugium. Deworming this fish is important so they get all the nutrition they eat. Can be kept in male-female pairs otherwise may not get along with other watchman gobies. Great looking and active fish, but make sure you also have a tight fitting lid as these fish tend to jump when spooked.