Skip to content Skip to footer

Carpenter’s Flasher Wrasse

Paracheilinus Carpenteri

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

SKU: Carpenter's Flashers Wrasse Category: Tags: , , , , , , Product ID: 5032

Description

Scientific Name: Paracheilinus Carpenteri
Common Names: Carpenter’s Flasher Wrasse, Redfin Flasher Wrasse
Maximum Length: 3.1″
Minimum Aquarium Size: 40 gallon
Aquarium Suitability: Generally Durable & Hardy
Foods & Feeding: Carnivore
Reef Compatibility: Excellent
Captive Care: When the Males show their dramatic fin-flaring, there aren’t many fish that are prettier. The Carpenters Wrasse is a great addition to any reef tank that will adapt to the Aquarium relatively quickly. House with peaceful fishes they are rarely aggressive towards tank mates and are bullied easily. If continually harassed, it will hide and won’t come out to feed. House these fish early in your stock list. Mix up your daily feeding and feed enriched foods to encourage good health and beautiful colors.