Skip to content Skip to footer

Canary Wrasse

Canary Wrasse

Halichoeres chrysus

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

SKU: N/A Category: Tags: , , , , , Product ID: 15018

Description

Scientific Name: Halichoeres chrysus
Common Names: Canary wrasse, Yellow Coris Wrasse, Yellow Wrasse
Maximum Length: 5″
Minimum Aquarium Size: 50 Gallon
Aquarium Suitability:  Moderately Durable and Hardy
Foods & Feeding: Carnivore
Reef Safe: Yes
Temperament: Peaceful
Captive Care: Wow, now that is a bright fish! Not only are the Canary wrasse beautiful but they are a fantastic addition to any reef that could have any pest flatworms. They cruse the reef tank all day hunting and picking away at the rocks. Being such an active fish, they will add a lot of movement to any tank that needs a flash of color. These very peaceful fish can be housed with just about all other Halichoeres wrasses. These fish do prefer to have a sand bottom as they are sand diving wrasse.