Skip to content Skip to footer

Blue-Green Chromis

Blue-Green Chromis

Chromis viridis

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

SKU: Blue-Green Chromis Category: Tags: , Product ID: 5165

Description

Scientific Name: Chromis viridis
Common Names: Blue-Green Chromis, Green Chromis
Maximum Length: 3.5 in (9 cm)
Range: Africa, Indonesia, Pen Raised, Philippines
Minimum Aquarium Size: 30 gal (113.6 L)
Aquarium Suitability: Durable & Hardy
Foods & Feeding: Omnivore: varied diet of meaty foods, herbivore flakes & frozen preparations
Reef Compatibility: Yes
Captive Care: The Chromis viridis, usually referred to as green Chromis or Blue-Green Chromis is one of the foremost well-liked fish species within the entire aquarium trade as a result of their very cheap price, nice coloration, the boldness and energy they bring about to the tank and also the proven fact that they have an inclination to shoal and are typically purchased to create that schooling effect in our tanks.

In the wild, the green Chromis may mature to four inches long, however captive specimens are typically only three 1/2 inches. In captivity, the green Chromis might live eight – fifteen years–although if you’re buying many specimens, to observe them shoal (school), I predict the life of all but one to be much shorter than that.