Skip to content Skip to footer

Black Leopard Wrasse

Black Leopard Wrasse

Macropharyngodon negrosensis

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

SKU: N/A Category: Tags: , , , , , Product ID: 14652

Description

Scientific Name: Macropharyngodon negrosensis
Common Names: Black Leopard Wrasse, Leopard Wrasse, Yellow-spotted Wrasse
Maximum Length: 5″
Minimum Aquarium Size: 75 Gallons
Aquarium Suitability:  Moderately Durable and Hardy
Diet: Carnivore
Reef Safe: Yes
Temperament: Peaceful
Captive Care: What a stunning fish this is! This fish is hard to miss with its all-black body and striking yellow-cream color. Their body shape allows them to glide through the water with the simplest flick of their caudle fin. A constant cruiser this fish will be moving through the rockwork as it picks at pods and tiny crustaceans. These very peaceful fish get along with almost all reef fish and will be a fantastic addition to a mainly peaceful tank. This wrasse is a sand sleeper, so a sand bed is recommended.