Skip to content Skip to footer

Bimac Anthias

Pseudanthias bimaculatus

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

SKU: N/A Category: Tags: , , , , , Product ID: 6242

Description

Scientific Name: Pseudanthias bimaculatus
Common Names: Bimac Anthias, Twospot Anthias, Twinspot Anthias
Maximum Length: 5 in
Minimum Aquarium Size: 90 gallon
Aquarium Suitability: Moderately Hardy
Diet: Carnivore
Reef Safe: Yes
Captive Care: As one of the more aggressive Anthias, Bimacs should be housed in tanks that have plenty of swimming space. It acclimates best in lower light aquaria that mimic its deep-water reef conditions. Only one male should be kept in each tank with several females if space is provided. These Anthias are some of the most beautiful of its species with their stunning colors. On females, you will find them to be a fantastic pink with Yellow fins. The males will have one or two spots on their dorsal fins and fade from bright pink towards its mouth to a red color. Both have stunning strips that run vertically in different tones. Don’t forget that Anthias species all share the trait of being hermaphroditic.