Skip to content Skip to footer

African Flameback Angelfish

Centropyge acanthops

Coming Soon! Newsletter for Release Date

SKU: African Flameback Angelfish Category: Tags: , , , , Product ID: 14425

Description

Scientific Name: Centropyge acanthops
Common Names: African Flameback Angelfish, African Pygmy Angelfish, Orangeback Pygmy Angelfish, Fireball Pygmy Angelfish
Maximum Length: 3″
Minimum Aquarium Size: 50 Gallon
Aquarium Suitability:  Generally Durable and Hardy
Diet: Omnivore
Reef Safe: With Caution
Temperament: Semi-aggressive
Captive Care: This spunky little fish is one of our favorite Pygmy Angelfish. With its cool color combination and its spunk, this little fish can keep up with just about everyone! Being able to own an angelfish even if you have a smaller reef tank is a wonderful option and will most likely steal the show when people are looking at your tank. These guys will nip at some SPS and poylp type corals as do most Angelfish, but in an established reef, these guys don’t do too much damage in our experience.