Skip to content Skip to footer

Bicolor Blenny

$49.00

Ecsenius bicolor

Clear
SKU: Bicolor Blenny Category: Tags: , Product ID: 6503

Description

Scientific Name: Ecsenius bicolor
Common Names: Bicolor Blenny, Two-colored Blenny
Maximum Length: 3.9 in (10 cm)
Range: Indo-Pacific
Minimum Aquarium Size: 20 gal (76 L)
Aquarium Suitability: Generally Hardy
Foods & Feeding: Herbivore: Preparations for Herbivores and will thrive on a crop of microalgae
Reef Compatibility: An occasional specimen may nip at coral.
Captive Care: An attractive blenny, interesting to observe and easy to keep in aquariums with natural microalgae. This great fish spends a lot of its time perching on or picking at the substrate. May behave aggressively toward members of its own species, closely related forms, or smaller bottom-dwelling species. May pick on gobies and firefish. Keep only one per tank, except in the case of a male-female pair. These fish are jumpers so make sure to have a lid.