Skip to content Skip to footer

Tomini Tang

Ctenochaetus tominiensis

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

SKU: Tomini Tang Category: Tags: , , Product ID: 6229

Description

Scientific Name: Ctenochaetus tominiensis
Common Names: Tomini Tang, Flame Fin Tangs
Maximum Length: 6 in (15 cm)
Range: Indo-Pacific, West Central Pacific
Minimum Aquarium Size: 70 gal (265 L)
Aquarium Suitability: Moderately Hardy
Foods & Feeding: Herbivore: Mostly Vegetable matter no less then 3 times a week, Tangs will eat a varied diet.
Reef Compatibility: Generally safe and desirable. Browses on filamentous microalgae and small fleshy macroalgae.
Captive Care: This fantastic fish loves to swim in the open areas of the tank and grazing on liverock eating a wide variety of algae. These great looking fish will change colors as they age, starting as juveniles they are tan with blue, yellow, and white highlights. As Tomini Tangs mature, they will get a blue tail and the dorsal and anal fins will become tipped with bright gold. They get territorial to other tangs that share the same shape as them, so be careful adding other bristletooth tangs. It is also a great suggestion to only keep one Tomini Tang per tank. These active, small, beautiful fish are a fantastic choice for moderately sized tanks!