Skip to content Skip to footer

Pajama Cardinalfish

$25.00

Sphaeramia nematoptera

Clear
SKU: Pajama Cardinalfish Category: Tags: , Product ID: 5221

Description

Scientific Name: Sphaeramia nematoptera
Common Names: PJ Cardinalfish
Maximum Length: 3.1 in (8 cm)
Range: Fiji, Indonesia, Sri Lanka
Minimum Aquarium Size: 20 gal (76 L)
Aquarium Suitability: Very Hardy
Foods & Feeding: Carnivore: Meaty foods
Reef Compatibility: Safe
Captive Care: The PJ Cardinalfish has to be one of the greatest shoaling fish in the marine aquarium hobby for peaceful tanks. Not only is it a beautiful individual fish with its fun orange polka-dots but even more so to watch the shoal swim slowly in and through a reef. Keeping these fish in small groups is highly recommended in tanks larger than 30 Gallons. These guys are great for nano tanks as well since they don’t need a lot of space. Peaceful tank mates are a must, as in nature they do tend to hide in the tall grasses and plants.