Skip to content Skip to footer

Ocellaris Clownfish

$40.00

Amphiprion ocellaris

Clear
SKU: Ocellaris Clownfish Category: Tags: , , Product ID: 6270

Description

Scientific Name: Amphiprion ocellaris
Common Names: False Percula, Ocellaris Clownfish, False Clown Anemonefish
Maximum Length: 3.5 in (9 cm)
Range: Eastern Indian Ocean & Western Pacific
Minimum Aquarium Size: 20 gal (76 L)
Aquarium Suitability: Very Hardy
Foods & Feeding: Varied diet, including meaty foods & preparations for Herbivores. Feed twice a day
Reef Compatibility: Excellent
Captive Care: The vivid coloration and an endearing character make this an all-time favorite coral reef fish! They are extraordinarily hardy so they are exceptional starter fish, however, they also can be kept in groups for the skilled aquarist. One individual will ultimately dominate and may pick on the others when kept in groups, particularly if space and hiding areas are limited. These fish will do excellent with or without a host anemone. Ocellaris Clownfish are effortless to breed in the home aquarium, with the female growing larger than the males. The pair will remain close to each other around the territory they pick out in the tank. The pair will lay their eggs on a flat surface and shield them from other fish in the tank. After roughly a week the fry will hatch!! If you plan to raise the baby fish you will want to separate them from the primary tank and supply rotifers and then baby brine shrimp. This is a very rewarding journey and I endorse that everyone with a pair of clowns gives it a try!